Who knew? From dry and arid desert regions comes a moisturizing skincare oil found in the seeds of (all things!) a cactus.
Introducing Prickly Pear Seed Oil (Barbary Fig Oil, Cactus Seed Oil), virgin, cold pressed, from Morocco. Is it just me, or does this seem extremely exotic? Skin softening, the oil itself is fairly thick and clear, with only a faint aroma. Said to absorb quickly without leaving any type of greasy residue, it is also skin-nourishing, and beneficial for mature skin, hyperpigmentation, red/inflamed skin, dry skin, and dry scalp/hair. After using it for 5–6 days, I notice how it is so skin softening. I think it is the softest I’ve ever felt my skin (face and top of my hands) with any product we’ve ever offered.
Naturally very high in fatty acids, (linoleic, oleic, palmitic), it even beats its rival Argan Oil in this category. Hydrating and moisturizing below the surface of the skin, it contains antioxidants, plant sterols, and one of the highest natural sources of tocopherols (vitamin E). While the oil is new to us, there are indications the tocopherols present should lend to its stability, resulting in a longer shelf life than many cold pressed carrier oils.
Anecdotally, the prickly pear is said to have originated in the desert of Mexico, extending to Texas, and into the Southwestern United States. It is believed it was utilized by American Indians for wound healing and other uses.
Today, it grows on the other side of the world successfully, in places such as Tunisia, Morocco, Greece, and throughout the Mediterranean.
If you’ve ever enjoyed Mexican food, the pads of the prickly pear cactus are a low calorie veggie often offered, and known as nopales (no-pall-es).
We were asked to source this organically produced luxury oil by clients who have noted its use in very high-end skincare products. I have seen serums based on this luxury oil offered for $100 to $150.
15 ml, 30 ml, 4 oz bulk