$6.00 – $14.00
Abyssinian Oil (Abyssinica Oil) Crambe abyssinica, nuts ground and cold-pressed in Canada.
- Long Chain fatty acids: unsaturated
- Related to Broccoli Seed Oil
- Highest in Erucic Acid, long-chain fatty acid giving a long shelf life
- Non-greasy, good for oily, dry, and mature skin at 55 – 65% of your blend
- Luxurious massage base
- Protects skin
We had heard of this exotically named fixed oil but knew nothing about it until, during an Essential Oil Safety Masterclass Q&A period, someone asked Robert Tisserand “What is your favorite carrier oil?” His answer, “… I think Abyssinian oil is really interesting – completely odorless, not very greasy. Yeah, Abyssinian oil. Check it out. Very interesting oil.” Well….he said to check it out, and we did. We are in love!
Christi writes, “Abyssinian oil is an up and coming carrier oil in the beauty industry. Comparisons are often made between it and Argan oil, particularly due to the Omega-6 and 9 fatty acid compositions of both oils.”
Very light yellow to clear in color and odorless; it has a very long shelf life for a carrier oil, per Robert Tisserand, and other sources, of up to two years or more. It is a very shelf-stable oil, resistant to thermal degradation and oxidation.
Very moisturizing and softening for the skin. For facial skincare, it is helpful for wrinkle prevention in mature skincare blends and forms a moisture barrier helpful for dry skin. Provides excellent slip making it useful in massage therapy. Very light, not greasy, and absorbs easily.
It conditions the hair and provides shine and luster and can be used as a detangler.
Unique because it is highest in Erucic Acid (cis-13-docosenoic acid), which is a long-chain monounsaturated fatty acid; followed by Oleic Acid and Linoleic Acid.
Every bit as luxurious as Argan oil but less expensive and with a longer shelf life. We look forward to experimenting with it and think it would be an excellent component in a lip salve or balm, or in any blend for dry or mature skin.
1 oz, 4 oz, 16 oz bulk