Extraordinarily high in omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids, especially the omega-6 linoleic acid, Rasperry Seed Oil is a superb anti-oxidant. It contains over 80% essential fatty acids. Much research is available online showing the healthcare benefits of internal use of Red Raspberry Seed oil. Its high level of vitamin E is known to be give it an important role in skin repair and conditioning. Although this Red Raspberry Seed Oil is certainly produced for internal use, we are not licensed to produce or sell food supplements, so we recommend it for skin care and cosmetic applications.)
Red Raspberry Oil is known especially for its prevention of gingivitis, rashes, eczema, and other skin lesions. It is useful in skin creams, bath oils, and tooth paste. Raspberry seed oil is emollient, lubricating, conditioning, creates a lipid barrier providing protection to the skin and provides moisture retention for the skin. Its anti-inflammatory properties are greater than those of better known oils such as virgin Avocado Oil, Grapeseed Oil, Hazelnut Oil and Wheatgerm Oil. (Oomah, et al 2000)
Raspberry Seed Oil may act as a broad-spectrum UV-A and UV-B shield. Some reports show that it has an SPF of between 28 and 50, however more recent information indicates that the higher SPF values are against the UV A rays, mostly absorbed by the ozone layer. For the UV B rays (from which we need most protection), it probably had an SPF of up to 8. (I thank Gabriel Mojay for correcting earlier misinformation.) It has a long shelf life because of its high phospholipid content, and may increase the stability of other carrier oils when blended with them.
“Raspberry Seed Oil contains exceptionally high levels of alpha and gamma tocopherols (vitamin E), vitamin A and omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. This provides the skin with significant broad spectrum protecion from damaging UV-A and UV-B rays.” —Oils of Nature, 2008, O’lenick, Steinberg, Kelin and LaVay
Certificate of Analysis:
Batch No. GE-161121
Batch No. GE-571029
Batch No. GE-571316
Batch No. GE-58916
Batch No. GE-58972
Batch No. GE-59093
Batch No. GE-59184
Batch No. GE-59275 (Current Batch)
There is something beautifully alluring to this earthy oil. I use a drop or two in my face moisturizer and it seems to calm my skin. I’ve reordered numerous times!
used to pick raspberries at my grandparents house in the summers. I am transported back to that time when I smell this. Also enhances my face lotion as well.