In the Far East, the benefits of Moringa Seeds have been passed from generation to generation. In fact, Moringa seeds and even the oil have been found inside mummy’s tombs in Egypt, possibly indicating medicinal use in ancient times. Known in the East as, “the Tree of Life,” Moringa’s reputation for improving beauty and health is both historical and anecdotal.
Our previous batch of Indian Moringa was a pale, light yellow viscous liquid, with a woody to lightly fruity note, reminiscent of Amyris (False Sandalwood) Oil. You will find that this South African batch is a bit different in appearance* with a darker mossy yellow ( golden brown) hue, and the woody aroma is accompanied by a rustic sweet tinge, but not as fruity. Melysa and Jim commented that their noses detected a hint of nutty cocoa.
Moringa is definitely a carrier oil to add to blends for mature skin or for dark spots. Pleasant aroma, not overwhelming, with very quick absorption.
Some sources say it has a long shelf life compared to most other carrier oils, even up to five years. However, our producer indicates a maximum shelf life of up to three years under proper storage. (If diluting essential oils, we would use Fractionated Coconut or Jojoba Oil, especially with precious oils such as Sandalwood or Rose, because they are even longer lived and practically odorless.) But Moringa is much longer-lived than say, Rose Hip Seed Oil.
According to Susan M. Parker, author of: Power of the Seed: Your Guide to Oils for Health & Beauty:
“High in antioxidants vitamins and minerals Moringa oil nourishes while its fatty acids protect and improve the tone and texture of the skin. An excellent oil for very dry skin, moringa also helps improve the look of dark areas and additional compounds help to protect the skin when subject to excessive sun exposure.”
She adds, “Part of the charm of moringa oil is its palmitoleic acid content that, while not large, never the less gives the oil antimicrobial and antiseptic properties helping maintain skin health. Palmitoleic acid is an omega-7 fatty acid that is particularly important for the skin. When young, we produce this FA in our skin as part of the skin’s own immune system. As we age, its production slows down and it’s helpful to provide it topically.” (Our thanks to: www.susanmparker.com, both Marge & Christi have studied with her via her informative online courses in recent years.)
The oil is even purported to contain antibacterial, antiseptic, and antimicrobial actions, according to a 2016 study by the National Institutes of Health (NIH), titled: Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil and Characteristics for Human Health. The authors report, “…The seed extract has been found to possess good antimicrobial activity against numerous bacterial and fungal species. Many of the phytochemical compounds isolated from the seeds are able to inhibit the growth of certain pathogenic microorganisms responsible for human infections. For this reason, some authors have speculated the use of these phytochemicals as an alternative to traditional therapies as they can be pharmacologically effective with low or no side effects…”
Since little research has been conducted so far with human subjects, there is much information to be gained in the future about the benefits of Moringa Seed Oil. We can’t wait!
SHELF LIFE: Up to 3 years, under proper storage (in a cool, dark place).
PRODUCT NOTE: Due to its higher fat content in the chemical composition, this product can often have a cloudy appearance. This does not affect the quality of the oil. We recommend placing the bottle in a warm water bath/bowl and gently rolling the bottle to blend.
Moringa will have some variation based on many factors:
Country of Origin– Difference in cultivation and soil
Weather and Season– The amount of rain and temperature will effect color of pressed seed
With Virgin material more refined we will notice these differences in oils, since virgin material aim to alter the material from natural press as little as practically possible. Steps are taken to test all Virgin materials to ensure, despite these differences, they meet certain specifications such as their fatty acid profile to help assure identity and quality.
There are no reviews yet.