Baobab Oil

( 1 Review )

$14.00$125.00

Adansonia digitata, Wild-crafted, Fair-Trade, Cold-pressed from Seeds, Zimbabwe, South Africa. Produced by organically certified producers.

Clear

Product Information

While the name itself plays tricks on your eyes and you wonder how to pronounce it…we’ve learned West Africans call it “Bow (like wow) Bab or “Bau-Bab,” and South Africans pronounce it “Bay-O-Bab.” (I prefer the South African pronunciation because it is more fun to roll off the tongue!) Say it with me, “Bay-O-Bab.” I think we’ve got it!

Native to Africa, Baobab Seed Oil is non-greasy, yellowish to slightly orange in color; boasting of very quick absorption into the skin. The aroma is very light, perhaps slightly nutty, but negligible. Abundant in Omega 3,6, and 9, it shines in cosmetic use for all skin and hair types. It is anti-aging, anti-wrinkle, moisturizing/hydrating, rejuvenating, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory. Baobab Seed oils contain three major fatty acids: palmitic (saturated), oleic and linoleic acids (unsaturated). It is an excellent oil for mature skin and quickly softens dry skin.

A quick history lesson: Baobab trees in Africa have been carbon dated to 1700 years old (the oldest one) and myth and legend have grown up around this tree. In reality, it is amazing because it can offer water, shelter, food, and clothing to mankind. It is known as “the Tree of Life,” “the Upside-Down Tree,” and the “Monkey-Bread Tree.” It stores water at incredible rates and grows large enough for people to live inside if necessary. Monkeys and other animals love the huge, gourd-like encased fruit, and the bark is used to make clothing, paper, and rope. If that is not enough, it is highly antioxidant, as well, and full of vitamins.

Best uses: skincare for mature skin or very dry skin; haircare for split ends or dry, brittle hair. (add to shampoo or massage oil into wet hair and let stand 5 minutes before using a light shampoo to remove any residue)

Recently published articles and studies claim Baobab Seed Oil is generally safe for use on skin with very good penetration and a high moisture retention rate.

Shelf-life ranges from 18-36 months if stored under the right conditions.

Cautions: There is a possibility of a reaction if you have nut allergies, so please patch test first. Otherwise there are no known contraindications or cautions.

Information

Weight

N/A

Dimensions

N/A

Size

1 oz, 4 oz, 16 oz bulk

Reviews (1)

  1. Tina from South Dakota

    ( 1 Review )

    Tina from South Dakota

    I tried using the baobab oil on my face as a moisturizer, but it caused lots of blackheads after about a week of use, so I discontinued using it on my face. I will try using it in a scalp treatment.

    We’re really sorry it didn’t work for you, Tina. Baobob oll is not usually listed as one of the comedogenic oils, although I have seen it on some lists. It’s very high in Linoleic acid and I’m wondering if that might have been the problem? Again, we regret that it didn’t work for you. Everyone’s skin is different and everyone at Nature’s Gift has different favorites for facial oil. Thank you for your feedback!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Cancel