Sometimes called Katrafay, or Katrafray, or…well, no one seems to agree on the “common” name of this uncommon oil.
Distilled from the bark of an oversized Madagascar shrub, Katafray is historically used in Madagascar to relieve the pain of rheumatism. It is said to be anti-inflammatory, useful for pain relief. It is also said to be soothing for inflamed skin. For inflamed muscles or tendons I have seen recommendations that it be blended in St. John’s Wort Infused Oil.
A major skin care company is praising the humectant properties of Katafray oil, that it intensifies the effect of any moisturizer for dry skin.
Because of its high level of sesquiterpines (over 70%) Katafray makes a wonderful perfume oil. Although it is a middle note, not a base note, it anchors and extends the life of perfume blends. The aroma is dry and woody with a sweet, powdery dry down.
Safety: Robert Tisserand advises that there are no known hazards
Batch No. MA-261015
Batch No. MA-261016
Batch No. MA-261017
Batch No. MA-261018
Batch No. MA-59196
Katafray is said to blend will with Clary Sage, Lavender, Lemon, Sweet Marjoram, Nutmeg, Rosemary, and Tea Tree.
I ordered this oil to use in an arthritis blend, but the scent is intriguing! It’s very complex – it almost reminds me of galbanum, cedarwood, and pine blended together. I’m looking forward to using this oil in a variety of different therapeutic and perfume blends!
This is what I had hoped Oak Moss would smell like. It’s cool and wet and earthy, yet has a dry bark-like scent to it as well with a hint of almost pine needles to it too? Hard to describe but I’m really quite pleased with this. Individually I don’t think I’d like the components (I don’t like pine, and sometimes earthy can be too earthy) but for some reason this instantly seemed to work for me. Can’t wait to try this for both pain and inflammation.