Frankincense CO2, Somalia

$13.00$405.00

Boswellia carterii, syn boswellia sacra, wild, grown in Somalia, CO2 select extraction from resin in Germany.

– spiritual growth and meditation

– asthma or chest congestion

– aches, pains, sprains, ligament and soft tissue injuries

– relaxing, anti-anxiety and anti-depressant

Clear

Product Information

Frankincense has traditionally been used for spiritual growth and meditation. It is believed to have a centering effect on the emotions. It may slow respiration, thus helping your body calm and center itself.

A great oil for asthma or chest congestion, Frankincense can act as an expectorant, soothing congestion while also relaxing breathing. Frankincense oil has also traditionally been used for the treatment of aches, pains, sprains and ligament and soft tissue injuries (Mark Webb, AromaMedix.com, CO2 extracts.) What makes the CO2 extracts stand out, however, are the diterpenes found within this genus: incensol, isocembrene, cembrene A, and Incensol Acetate. (and they are not found in the steam distilled oils.)

In skin care, all of our Frankincense oils are wonderful to blend into facial creams or oils for aging skin. L’Oreal is currently using an extract of frankincense in at least one of their “anti-wrinkle” products. For topical use, this Select extraction should be used with normal essential oil dilution.

This Frankincense CO2 has a delightfully sweet, sparkling aroma. I’ve found that it blends well with Orange and Neroli. It tends to “soften” any sharply scented oil blended with it and seems to ‘marry’ well with any of the woods or spices. This is the finest Frankincense oil I have ever experienced, a true delight to the senses. (The above was written in 2002… I still love this CO2 extracted carterii, but I am not sure it can say it is the finest… there are so many!)

This CO2 extracted oil contains Incensol Acetate, a compound found in raw Frankincense resin but never found in distilled Frankincense oil. Recent research has proven the relaxing, anti-anxiety and anti-depressant qualities of incensol acetate. I would recommend this specific oil for use in the diffuser for meditation or for emotional calming.

Safety: No known contraindications. Avoid oxidation.

SHELF LIFE: Approximately 2 to 3 years after you open the bottle. Storing in the dark, refrigerated, and decanting half full bottles into smaller, full bottles will extend shelf life.

Certificate of Analysis:
2013
Batch No. SO-661002
Batch No. SO-061411
Batch No. SO-171208
Batch No. GE-58821
Batch No. GE-58970
Batch No. GE-59014
Batch No. GE-59173

BLENDS WITH: Grapefruit, Orange, Lemon, Lavender, Sandalwood, Patchouli, Rose, Vetiver, and Ylangylang.

Information

Weight

N/A

Dimensions

N/A

Size

4000 mls, 5 ml, 15 ml, 1 oz bulk, 2 oz bulk, 4 oz bulk, 8 oz bulk, 16 oz bulk, 32 oz bulk

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Frankincense CO2, Somalia”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *