Throughout thousands of years of recorded history, oil pressed from sesame seeds has been used by various cultures as a cooking and lamp oil. Sesame seed oil has also featured prominently in Ayurvedic and ancient Egyptian medicines.
Don’t confuse the dark, thick, and rich “toasty”sesame oil used for cooking with our very lightly scented body oil. In Asian cuisine, sesame seeds are roasted before they are pressed for oil, resulting in a highly nutty ‘toasted’ scent and dark color. Sesame oil used for body care is obtained from non-roasted seeds, and is clear to light yellow with a very pleasant light and ‘nutty’ scent. (Note, we have seen Sesame Seed oil offered both colorless and totally scent free. We prefer to keep the natural benefits of an unprocessed oil.
Sesame seed oil has been described as “antibacterial, ….anti-inflammatory, and a potent antioxidant” (Parker, 2014).
Sesame Oil Uses
Ancient Egyptian and Ayurvedic texts sing the praises of sesame seed as a massage oil to help keep skin smooth and supple.
This particular oil is light and absorbs very quickly, leaving skin smooth, supple and hydrated. Sesame oil would be lovely as part of a facial skin serum as it is rich in the antioxidants sesamin, sesamol, and sesamolin.Jan Kusmirek recommends adding it at 20% to other oils in a massage base for its skin care benefits. As well as offering emollience, it helps reinforce the integrity of the skin and helps with free radical scavenging.
Use sesame seed oil as part of a routine to keep teeth and gums healthy. In Ayurveda, the ‘oil pulling’ method involves swishing a small amount of sesame oil inside the mouth for several minutes as part of an oral care routine.
3 reviews for Sesame Oil