Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 PULP Extract

$16.00$104.00

Hippophae rhamnoides, wildcrafted, CO2 extracted berries from fruit pulp, Germany.

– skin care products

– anti-aging, promotes cell tissue building

– improves metabolism and retards skin maturation

– treatment of... Read More

Clear

Total extracted from the fruit pulp, not from the seed

Contains: 30% palmitoleic acid, carotinoids (including a high level of beta-carotine), tocopherols, alcohols, (vitamins A, C and E). 1900 IU of Provintamine A per gram of extract.

Sea Buckthorn Berry has been used by herbalists for millenia, but this extraction has only recently become available and seems to be taking the natural skin care industry by storm. Many of the well known “natural cosmetics” companies include Sea Buckthorn Berry in their skin care products, as a search of the web will quickly show you.

Bio-active substances in the oil from the seeds and pulp are used in a variety of dermatological applications, among them anti-aging face creams and lotions and (since the extract seems to aborb UV rays) in sun care products. My research indicates that these Sea Buckthorn products appear to promote cell tissue building thus aiding in the healing of wounds, and restoring skin tissue.

An international natural bath and beauty chain adds the plant’s oil to its sunscreen products as both a sun-block and tan-enhancer. European cosmeticians sell anti-wrinkle creams made from Sea Buckthorn. (Please note, because of Sea Buckthorn’s high level of betacarotene, the oil is a deep reddish orange and unless used in extremely weak dilutions can colour your skin. If you want a “bronzing oil” this is your choice!)

Clinical experiments in Shantow Tropical Disease Hospital and the Shanxi Pharmaceutical Research Institute indicate cosmetics containing Sea Buckthorn extracts can actually improve metabolism and retard skin maturation, thus slowing the aging process, possibly because of the effects of its high levels of Vitamins A and E.

Sea Buckthorn Oil is said to have proven effective in the treatment of skin conditions including burns, skin ulcers, cancer, acne, and dermatitis of various forms. Russian cosmonauts use its oil for protection against radiation burns in space.

Current research indicates that not only does it enhance immune activity and disease resistance, but it also destroys harmful free radicals found in our bodies. Aubrey Organics, on their web page, state that Sea Buckthorn’s high levels of Vitamin A and Vitamin E are the perfect free radical scavenger for your skin. I have read, but can not verify, that hair care products made with Sea Buckthorn had the effect of retarding baldness and improving hair growth.

In my opinion 5 or 10% dilution in the carrier oil of your choice should be sufficient to give your skin the beneficial effects. I am personally experimenting with a 10% dilution on one side of my face every night, while using Rose Hip Seed Oil on the other side. Ask me in a month if there is a visible difference. Much of the Sea Buckthorn Berry extract on the market today is from China. The Chinese extractions are lower priced, but are extracted from the kernel, not the pulp of the berry. These extractions have significantly lower levels of the tocopherols, and practically no vitamin C. They are so low in vitamin E that the producer is adding Rosemary Extract in an attempt to preserve them. The high level of natural vitamin E in this extract should give it a shelf life of well over one year.

Follow up note, because people keep asking me about the “experiment” above. What I decided to do was blend the Rose Hip Extract into the Sea Buckthorn Berry and get the advantages of both. I also found that 10% was far too strong a dilution…it left my pillowcase orange. 1% is enough.

Certificate of Analysis:
Batch No. GE-941104
Batch No. GE-751002
Batch No. GE-261102
Batch No. GE-951411
Batch No. GE-071302

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sea Buckthorn Berry CO2 PULP Extract”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *