5.00

(1 Preview)

(1 customer review )

Pomegranate Seed Oil CO2

$12.00$246.00

Punica granatum, organic seeds from Turkey, CO2 extracted in Germany.

– High in antioxidants

– Beneficial for all skin types

– Nourish and moisturize skin

– Improves elasticity, reduces wrinkles... Read More

Clear

(We are currently offering our Pomegranate Seed Oil in a 1/2 ounce cobalt glass bottle, with an “eye dropper” top, so you may dole it out by the drop.)

A wonderful CO2-extracted light oil…quickly absorbed into the skin, leaving behind a very faint aroma reminiscent of melted baking chocolate. The producer recommends using it either undiluted by the drop, or using at up to 10% in a blend of other oils.

The producer also strongly urges that we try using the Pomegranate Seed Extract blended with Sea Buckthorn Berry Extract, that the two compliment each other and have a truly synergetic effect in skin care blends.

The benefits of this delightful oil are limitless. It is beneficial to nearly all skin types; research is showing it to be helpful in fighting both skin and breast cancer in laboratory tests. (Search Pubmed for abstracts.) Pomegranate Oil has an extended shelf life because of its high level of anti-oxidants. It has also been shown to work as an anti-inflammatory agent, relieving muscular aches and pains as well as reducing swelling.

What makes Pomegranate Seed Oil so beneficial? First, it is high in antioxidants (such as polyphenol) which fight free radicals and promote skin regeneration.

It is also high in lipids, including the rare pucinic acid, which help heal inflammation and reduce swelling.

It has been found to nourish and moisturize the skin, improving elasticity, reducing wrinkles and preventing aging. It has also been shown to help sunburned and ultraviolet damaged skin.

Evidence suggests that its calming and healing properties may aid treatment of numerous skin problems, including dry, irritated sensitive skin, and perhaps even eczema and psoriasis. (We have nurse/aromatherapists reporting marvelous results in dealing with Psoriasis with either full strength Pomegranate CO2 or using the Pomegranate as a dilulent and adding 2 to 4% of our distilled Cade Oil.

We recommend using this Pomegranate extract either full strength, or at least at 15% in a blend of oils to reap its skincare benefits.

Is there any wonder that high-end cosmetic and skin care product designers are including Pomegranate Oil in their anti-aging creams and lotions?

Personal note: I have a lot of contact allergies…I’ll wear a ring, and by evening the back of that finger will be all red and itchy…I’ll wear a bracelet, and the inside of my wrist will break out in itches. I brought home the first sample we received of this wonderful pomegranate oil, and put just a drop on the itchies. Within minutes the itching stopped. By morning, the irritation and bumps and scratches were gone. This is amazing to me!

Please note: we tried several samples of cold pressed Pomegranate Seed Oil, and, in all honesty, could not bear the thought of using them on our skin. Tests on the back of our hands left a sticky, strongly-scented residue that none of us were comfortable using, let alone making available to you. Finally we sampled this wonderful CO2 extracted light oil…quickly absorbed into the skin, leaving behind a very faint aroma reminiscent of melted baking chocolate.

Certificate of Analysis:
Batch No. GE-461115

Batch No. GE-541111
Batch No. GE-58876

1 review for Pomegranate Seed Oil CO2

  1. 5

    (1 Preview)

    Allyn from Wisconsin

    I have been using this carrier for just a few weeks, with 5 drops of Cade EO added to 15 ml. I saw results within days! I’ve had psoriasis since I was a teen-ager, and this is the best result I’ve ever seen. Thanks for the recommendation, Marge! Allyn S

    So glad it is helping Allyn! Thank you for the feedback!

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *