Product Information

Contains: protein, minerals, plant wax, myristic acid.

Uses: Mimics sebum, penetrates skin very rapidly, therefore not always the best choice for massage, but excellent for nourishing all skin types.

Healing for inflamed skins, psoriasis, eczema, any sort of dermatitis. Can help control acne and oily skin or scalp since excess sebum actually dissolves in jojoba.

Jojoba is an anti oxidant, and may help extend the life of other oils.

Used also for hair care. Useful for all skin types. Some authorities state that jojoba can clog pores, while others recommend it for oily or problem skin since it actually may control accumulation of excess sebum.

Myristic acid is anti-inflammatory, so this could be a good base oil for treating rheumatism and arthritis. Use a 10% dilution or full strength.

(Personal note: Jojoba is the first oil I reach for for my personal use. It’s wonderful for mature skin.)

Jojoba Oil is probably the longest lasting all natural oil. It resists oxidation and does not become unstable. It even seems to survive the least appropriate storage conditions without being damaged. It will solidify if refrigerated, but will reliquify when returned to room temperature.

Information

Weight

N/A

Dimensions

N/A

Size

4 oz, 16 oz bulk

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Jojoba Oil – Organic”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *