Frankincense Sacra Infused Oil

$22.99$39.99

Boswellia sacra, wild-harvested in Oman, infused in Fractionated Coconut Oil by an artisan craftsman in the USA. The traditional Frankincense used for millennia. (Sacra Silver)

Clear

Product Information

If you love our Boswellia sacra (Somalian) Frankincense oils, you will fall head-over-heels for this perfume strength infusion. It has all the aroma and “presence” of our finest Sacra (Sacred) distillation, with the added emotional and physical benefits of Incensole Acetate and Boswellic Acid. (Boswellic acid has been studied for a myriad of physical healing effects, but it does not occur in the steam distilled oil nor the CO2 extraction.)

The infusion is Boswellia sacra silver/white resin finely powdered and infused in odorless, colorless fractionated coconut oil, then carefully strained and bottled for your pleasure. Aromatically, it seems stronger than a 10% dilution of our Sacra Oil. Wear it alone on pulse points, use it as a base for perfume (amazing longevity on the skin!) or further dilute to use as a body oil.

It is a special oil, intimating sacred ritual space reminiscent of celebratory worship or intentional prayer or meditation.

This infusion is the Frankincense referred to in sacred scriptures of many faiths; it is the Frankincense of the Bible. Ground and infused in oils or fats, Frankincense resin was considered a cure-all. For ingestion, beads of Frankincense Sacra were left to stand in water or wine overnight. (The essential oil did not exist in Biblical times, since steam distillation as we know it today was not yet in use.)

We are contemplating using this glorious infusion for skincare, just a drop or two added to a teaspoon of cream or lotion. You may also add it to any facial serums you choose.

A young friend recently experienced all of our Frankincense infusions, and wrote this of our Sacra Silver, “This infusion smells just like the Sacra essential oil I have. A combination of floral, resin, and light wood, but dries down a touch more woodsy and resinous as the powdery floral notes disappear. It smells like the definition of captured sunshine. I’ve noticed that my spirit guides respond with much more clarity while meditating with this infusion. Shedding light on things hidden in the dark. Some I knew were there because of suppressing them, and others new to me. This infusion is a great tool for self discovery, and improvement.”

Read how we came to be able to make this beauty available in our Blog.

Please note:  This product is infused from natural tree resin, so some settling may occur.  Gently shake or roll to mix it in, or you can warm it gently by placing the very bottom of the bottle in a warm water bath to help with incorporating the sediment.  Remember, infusions are high in carrier oil content, so they should not be used in a diffuser; it could cause damage to the diffuser.

Information

Weight

N/A

Dimensions

N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Frankincense Sacra Infused Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *