Macadamia Nut Oil

$10.00

Macadami integrifolia, tetraphylla, or ternifolia, cold-pressed.

Clear

Product Information

Contains: Palmitoleic acid, 60% oleic acid, omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. Is very stable.

Uses: All skin types. Contains the highest level of palmitoleic acid of any plant oil. This is found in human sebum among the young, but the level dramatically drops in mature skin. For this reason Price suggests Macadamia Nut Oil for the skin of older people.

Tones aged or dry skin, Skin-softening. Wound healing.

Macadamia Oil penetrates the skin very quickly. Price calls it a “vanishing oil.”

In France, Macadamia Nut Oil is used as an aid against sunburn. Macadamia’s fatty acids are helpful in maintaining the skin’s critical water barrier functions. It is self-stabilizing and requires no antioxidants. In addition, it has an excellent safety profile that includes low order of oral toxicity. All of this suggests its usefulness in facial products, baby products, balms, and lip glosses.

(It’s also a wonderful cooking oil!)

Macadamia Nut oil has a long shelf life, given cool, dark storage it should last up to four years. I have read that it can help extend the life of shorter lived skincare oils.

Information

Weight

N/A

Dimensions

N/A

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Macadamia Nut Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *