Clear, light, golden this fixed skincare oil is highest in alpha linolenic acid, (LNA) an essential fatty acid that needs to be consumbed in the diet. It is a “superunsaturated” omega-3 acid, normally found in flax seed oil and hemp oil, both very shortlived. This is a much longer lived replacement for the two named. This batch will be good until at least 2018, and possibly longer.
Because of its high levels of omega-3 acids, Kiwi Seed Oil is recommended for treating and balancing inflammatory conditions. It is a very light, “non-oily” oil that penetrates quickly and easily. It has a delightful light skin feel that soothes damaged skin cells and tissue. Several of us noticed that our skin felt smoother and softer immediately.
Kiwi Seed Oil’s high level of LNA helps the hair and skin retain moisture and prevents scaling, cracking or even (according to some sources) dandruff. It is exceptional addition to any anti-aging skincare product.
It is recommended for use in facial serums, lip balms, eye creams and hair conditioners and masks. It is helpful for a wide range of skin types, including aging, dry, damaged and problem skin. Kiwi Seed oil is also recommended as a moisturizer for your hair, restoring vitality to dry, brittle and over processed hair.
Note: I have seen research on the alcohol-based Kiwi Seed Extract, showing topical application gave positive results in reducing excess sebum production and in preventing or decreasing acne lesions. I have not been able to find comparable research on the cold-pressed oil or the CO2 oil
I have also seen many statements saying that Kiwi Seed oil is high in natural vitamin E and vitamin C. This may be true, I am trying to find out more. My instinct says that the vitamin C content is found in the fruit pulp, not the seeds. If the statements I see are correct, that would add even more value to this golden treasure trove of skincare benefits.
Certificate of Analysis:
Batch No. GE-351004
Batch No. GE-561420