Indian Frankincense, Boswellia serrata, is highest in boswellic acid of all the Frankincense varieties. We have all read the promising research on boswellic acid, but it does not occur in the distilled oil or even the CO2 extract. It does, however, release its bounty into an oil infusion. That is why we commissioned this treasure, without even a sample. Having experienced it, however… we don’t even CARE about the boswellic acid content.
I am in love!
The artist who infuses it writes: “Boswellia Serrata in fractionated coconut oil, by far my favorite infusion, very fragrant, due probably to a higher oleoresin percentage compared to the other franks. This one lacks any citrusy, floral notes… more black pepper/cypress notes in it, and some ‘animalic’ notes too.”
Frankincense serrata has been used in Ayurvedic practice for thousands of years. It is indispensable for grounding both mind and body, helping to unite the whole. Ayurvedic Herbology/Aromatherapy practitioner Vishnu Dass says: “Frankincense pacifies vata dosha, thus calming and replenishing the mind and nervous system, and easing anxiety and restlessness. Its revitalizing and uplifting action helps to clear excess kapha, thereby countering exhaustion, mental fatigue, and depression.” 
Consider anointing yourself prior to meditation with a drop or two of the infusion; subtle energy practitioners Keim and Bull say to “put a drop of the blend onto your fingertip and gently touch the area in need with your positive intention. If it is not possible to touch the skin, simply hold your fingertip above the area, in the energy field, from three to six inches from the body”. Sheer bliss!
This lovely infused oil is going to be perhaps the most versatile perfume base I have ever encountered. Imagine pairing a base of the infusion with a drop of sparkling white grapefruit to rejuvenate and energize the spirit….or with a whiff of patchouli and sandalwood for calming and grounding…or to “center” your energy, a soothing co-mingling of the infusion with lavender and fir. *Swoon* And then, of course, there’s Rose. Dark mysterious Rose Otto? Sparkling sunshiney Rose Maroc? Oh yes.
Now, this doesn’t mean that this lovely Serrata infusion does not have a list of therapeutic benefits. It does!
In Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese Medicine, frankincense serrata has long been used as a treatment for physical ailments including rheumatoid arthritis, inflammatory bowel disease, asthma, diabetes, and regulating the female hormonal system, among others. If you wish to use the infused frankincense serrata as a body rub to soothe sore areas, we suggest diluting it further with either St. John’s Wort infused, to raise the anti-inflammatory properties of the Serrata even higher, Arnica infused oil for easing physical trauma, bruising etc., or any carrier oil of your choice.
I hope you love this magnificent infusion as much as we do! Enjoy!
Please note: This product is infused from natural tree resin, so some settling may occur. Gently shake or roll to mix it in, or you can warm it gently by placing the very bottom of the bottle in a warm water bath to help with incorporating the sediment. Remember, infusions are high in carrier oil content, so they should not be used in a diffuser; it could cause damage to the diffuser.
1. Dass,V. Frankincense in Ayurveda and Aromatherapy. https://vishnudass.wordpress.com/2010/03/28/frankincense-ayurveda-aromatherapy/, 3/28/2010.
2. Keim J and Bull R. Aromatherapy and Subtle Energy Techniques. CreateSpace, 2015.
3. Frankincense (Ru Xiang) https://tcmwiki.com/wiki/ru-xiang
I have been adding the Serrata to my different skin care oils, for both face and eye, and love how its turning out to be the ‘umami’ of the additions. In particular I think it has had not only an anti wrinkle benefit, but for under eye use it seems to be lightening up the under eye area as well. Bonus! Highly recommended for facial care.
B. serrata is my favorite Frankincense. This infused oil is amazing. On it’s own it has beautiful, well balanced, resinous, and lemony aroma. I’ve added just a touch of B. Serrata CO2 and it adds great dimension. This makes a great body oil by itself or a base to blend in. It smooths dry patches on my skin, and also amplifies the anti inflammatory effect of respective blends. My advice is buy a big bottle. You can use it from head to toe.