Fir, Siberian, CO2

$16.50$270.00

Abies sibirica, CO2 extracted from wildharvested needles, Russia.

• Soft and gentle
• Strong Antioxidant
• Antibacterial

Clear

Product Information

Why a CO2 extracted conifer? Because I was curious.

The CO2 extracted Fir oil differs dramatically from its distilled cousin. Aromatically it is softer, a bit more muted. Perhaps a high heart note rather than the clear top note we normally associate with all the firs. On a scent strip the difference in aroma becomes more evident over time, as the distilled oil fades, the CO2 extracted lingers for hours longer. (There’s a difference in color, as well. The distilled oil is colorless, while the CO2 extract is brown on the strip.)

Chemistry explains the difference in aroma.  Like most distilled conifers the true essential oil is very high in the monoterpenes, both Alpha and beta pinene. It is a-pinene that gives almost all conifers that familiar “piney” smell. The CO2 has only half as much of the pinenes, which lowers and softens its aroma, and would make it less irritating in a topical blend. It also has some compounds not found in the distilled oil… “diterpenes” very heavy molecules that don’t normally come across in the process of distilling, and that are believed to have strong effects on the immune system (in particular on viral infections) and are believed to have mucolytic and expectorant properties. They are also thought to have a balancing effect on the endocrine system.

Michelle is our chief EO pourer and she doesn’t much care for any of the conifers (how could she not?) she thinks they are too “in your face” aromatically, too assertive. On the other hand she loves the Siberian Fir CO2. She described it as softer, and gentler. And said that it reminds her of autumn, a great oil for a seasonal transition.

Our producer says, “The CO2 extract includes in its composition, in addition to the essential oils, just about all known lipovitamins (carotinoids, tocopherol, provitamins F, D, K), sterols (phytohormones), flavonoids, phospholipids, complex ethers, higher alcohols, a complex of natural organic acids, chlorophylls, phytoncides, micro- and macro elements. Therefore, prophylactic and curative efficiency of the biologically active substances found in CO2 extracts is considerably higher than that of the Siberian Fir essential oil.”

“In cosmetics, CO2 extract is an attractive option for several reasons:

  • The presence of tocopherol in the CO2 extract determines its antioxidant properties, so there is no need to add stabilizing agents while formulating the preparation;
  • The preparation possesses anti-inflammatory and regenerative effect for outer skin and tissues.
  • As antioxidant, it slows down aging processes in skin cells.
  • CO2 extract of Siberian Fir has bactericidal properties and represses the growth of many microorganisms. According to research institutes in the pharmaceutical industry, the extract represses spore micro flora when used in concentration above 250 mkg/ml.
  • CO2 extract contains up to 48 percent of essential oils. With its pleasant scent, the extract can be recommended for use as an odorant.”

Recommended dosage: for medical treatment 3–5 percent; as stabilizer 1–3 percent.

I am still exploring the uses of this new product, so please share your uses and results with us.

SHELF LIFE: Approximately 2 to 3 years after you open the bottle.  Storing in the dark, refrigerated, and decanting half full bottles into smaller, full bottles will extend shelf life.

Certificate of Analysis:
Batch No. RU-9169-001

Information

Weight

N/A

Dimensions

N/A

Size

5 ml, 15 ml, 1 oz bulk, 2 oz bulk, 4 oz bulk, 8 oz bulk

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fir, Siberian, CO2”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *