Nature's Gift Logo

connect with us

facebook-logo   twitter-logo   pinterest-logo instagram-logo

click here for our

Health Care Workers

Discount


click here for our

Blog


sign up for our

Aromatherapy

Newsletter

 


Gift certificate
Wildcard SSL

BBB
Healing Body, Mind, and Spirit with Pure Essential Oils
Include articles and blogs
Blog Banner
 
 

   
  Cinnamon Bark Burmanii CO2 (no ratings yet)
Cinnamomum burmannii extracted from bark, organically grown and dried in Indonesia. CO2 Total organically produced in Germany
•Avoid use pregnancy and breastfeeding
•Strong skin sensitizer and irritant
•May inhibit blood clotting
•Antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic
•Respiratory and circulatory stimulant via inhalation
•A sweeter, lighter, Cinnamon
•Emotionally warming and comforting


Quantity:
Pinterest


Sweeter aromatically than either of our two Cinnamon Bark offerings this smells like the cinnamon aroma in an apple pie, or your favorite cinnamon rolls, a memory from my childhood.  We poured it in production today and the aroma is lingering, sweet and tempting.  Much gentler, aromatically, than our other Cinnamon oils.   (Please dont be fooled by its sweet aroma, this one, like every cinnamon oil, comes with safety warnings.

My mentor Madeleine Kerkhof recommends using this Cinnamon for emotional purporses. She says that it is a wonderful oil for anyone feeling cold on all levels.  She calls it “a wonderfully warming, comforting and soul nurturing oil.” 

Madeleine recommends all Cinnamon Oils, but especially this sweetly scented specimen, for coldness and exhaustion on all levels, and lack of support.   It may also help keep anger and frustration under control.

Like all Cinnamon oils, it is very high in cinnamon aldehyde (over 80%) and we truly don’t recommend it for topical use. 

SAFETY: Avoid use during pregnancy and breastfeeding.  It may inhibit blood clotting so should not be used if you are facing surgery, or are already on blood thinners. Cinnamon Bark is both a strong sensitizer and an irritant. It really has NO use in skin care products or toiletries, and should not be used in massage blends. If it IS the appropriate oil to use in a therapeutic blend please keep the dilution extremely low,  at 0.07%  (0.1% the equivalent of ONE DROP in 30 - 40 mls.  1 fl oz is roughly 30 mls, so at the very most, one drop per ounce and a half of carrier. Less than that for lotion or gel.)

SHELF LIFE: Approximately 3 to 4 years after you open the bottle.  Storing in the dark, refrigerated, and decanting half full bottles into smaller, full bottles will extend shelf life.

Batch # ID-361424


Customer Reviews

There are no reviews for this product.

Log in to write your own review

Nature’s Gift Disclaimer: The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Our products are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. If a condition persists, please contact your physician or health care provider. The information provided by this website or this company is not a substitute for a face-to-face consultation with a health care provider, and should not be construed as individual medical advice. The testimonials on this website are from individuals and do not guarantee or imply the same results.

Everything you read on this website is copyrighted. If you would like to borrow our descriptions, please link back to the page from which they were borrowed.

© 2005–2018 Nature‚Äôs Gift, Inc. All rights reserved. Read our Privacy Policy here.