Cinnamon Bark is an oil to be used with extreme caution. Please don’t use it in any “on the skin” application. Save its power for the aroma lamp or the diffuser.
Cinnamon Bark oil is an extremely strong antibacterial and antifungal oil, a wonderful addition to air cleansing blends in the winter. When inhaled, it serves as a respiratory and circulatory stimulant and antiseptic. It is useful in inhalation blends for bronchitis, pleurisy, and can raise body temperature when you are chilled. Cinnamon Bark is wonderful for the type of flu that leaves you shivering.
Emotionally, Cinnamon is useful for emotional and/or mental fatigue and lack of concentration.
What is the difference between this Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil and the Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil we also offer? Analysis of the two oils shows the differences in their chemical makeup. GC/MS analysis of Cinnamon Bark and Cinnamon Leaf oils are offered for your comparison. As you can see, the bark oil is high in cinnamaldehyde while the leaf oil is highest in eugenol. The two do share some common components.
WARNING: Cinnamon Bark is both a strong sensitizer and an irritant. It really has NO use in skin care products or toiletries, and should not be used in massage blends. If it IS the appropriate oil to use in a therapeutic blend please keep the dilution extremely low (0.1% the equivalent of ONE DROP in 30 - 40 mls. 1 fl oz is roughly 30 mls, so at the very most, one drop per ounce of carrier. Less than that for lotion or gel.)
Caution: it may affect diabetes.
**For other possible oils to avoid, please see our Contraindications page.
Certificate of Analysis:
Batch No. SR-0017951
Blends With: Black Pepper, Caraway, Citrus Oils, Clove Bud, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Ginger, Grapefruit, Lavender, Lemon, Myrtle, Nutmeg, Orange, Rosemary, Thyme, Tea Tree.