Nature's Gift Logo

connect with us

facebook-logo   twitter-logo   pinterest-logo linkedin-logo

click here for our

Health Care Workers

Discount


click here for our

Blog


sign up for our

Aromatherapy

Newsletter

 


Gift certificate
Wildcard SSL

BBB
Healing Body, Mind, and Spirit with Pure Essential Oils
Include articles and blogs
Blog Banner
 
 

   
  Baobab Oil
Adansonia digitata, Wild-crafted, Fair-Trade, Cold-pressed from Seeds, Zimbabwe, South Africa.

Quantity:
Pinterest


While the name itself plays tricks on your eyes and you wonder how to pronounce it…we’ve learned West Africans call it “Bow (like wow) Bab or “Bau-Bab,” and South Africans pronounce it “Bay-O-Bab.”  (I prefer the South African pronunciation because it is more fun to roll off the tongue!)  Say it with me, “Bay-O-Bab.”  I think we’ve got it! 

Native to Africa, Baobab Seed Oil is non-greasy, yellowish to slightly orange in color; boasting of very quick absorption into the skin.  The aroma is very light, perhaps slightly nutty, but negligible.  Abundant in Omega 3,6, and 9, it shines in cosmetic use for all skin and hair types.  It is anti-aging, anti-wrinkle, moisturizing/hydrating, rejuvenating, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory.  Baobab Seed oils contain three major fatty acids: palmitic (saturated), oleic and linoleic acids (unsaturated). It is an excellent oil for mature skin and quickly softens dry skin.

A quick history lesson:  Baobab trees in Africa have been carbon dated to 1700 years old (the oldest one) and myth and legend have grown up around this tree.  In reality, it is amazing because it can offer water, shelter, food, and clothing to mankind.  It is known as “the Tree of Life,” “the Upside-Down Tree,” and the “Monkey-Bread Tree.”  It stores water at incredible rates and grows large enough for people to live inside if necessary.  Monkeys and other animals love the huge, gourd-like encased fruit, and the bark is used to make clothing, paper, and rope.  If that is not enough, it is highly antioxidant, as well, and full of vitamins.

Best uses:  skincare for mature skin or very dry skin; haircare for split ends or dry, brittle hair.  (add to shampoo or massage oil into wet hair and let stand 5 minutes before using a light shampoo to remove any residue) 

Recently published articles and studies claim Baobab Seed Oil is generally safe for use on skin with very good penetration and a high moisture retention rate. 

Shelf-life ranges from 18-36 months if stored under the right conditions.

Cautions:  There is a possibility of a reaction if you have nut allergies, so please patch test first.  Otherwise there are no known contraindications or cautions. 



Nature’s Gift Disclaimer: The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Our products are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. If a condition persists, please contact your physician or health care provider. The information provided by this website or this company is not a substitute for a face-to-face consultation with a health care provider, and should not be construed as individual medical advice. The testimonials on this website are from individuals and do not guarantee or imply the same results.

Everything you read on this website is copyrighted. If you would like to borrow our descriptions, please link back to the page from which they were borrowed.

© 2005–2017 Nature‚Äôs Gift, Inc. All rights reserved. Read our Privacy Policy here.