5.00

(1 Preview)

(1 customer review )

Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract

$16.00

Amaranthus caudatus, organically produced, seeds CO2 extracted, Germany.
• Fixed Oil
• Moisturizing
• Absorbs quickly
• Helps itching
• Supports mature skin

Clear

We’ve had several requests from European clients to carry Amaranth Seed CO2 in the past year or so and I have since learned it is an European anti-aging secret. The Amaranth plant itself has been cultivated and used since ancient times and was considered sacred by the Incas and Aztecs. While it is not as well known in the United States, it is widely used and praised internationally for skin care. If you love the effects of our Pomegranate CO2, then Amaranth Seed CO2 is definitely worth exploring! Please note the Amaranth is not nearly as thick as our Pomegranate extract. It is very light and absorbs amazingly quickly.

Rich in polyunsaturated fats, it is an excellent preventative for sagging, aging skin, and mature skin, as well as dry, irritated, itchy skin caused by harsh winter weather. (Perhaps this is why it is SO popular in Russia, with their long, extremely cold winters.) It can be added without heating to any skincare remedy, such as facial or hand lotions, liquid castile soap, or unscented shower gel. (I’m thinking I would like to try it with our unscented Bliss Bath for chapped winter skin.)

Amaranth is light yellow in color, with a slightly fruity/earthy aroma. (Think a VERY faint scent of fresh from the garden beets.) Thought to limit the loss of water from the skin, (Trans-Epidermal Water Loss reduction), rich in omega-6, and naturally occurring squalane, making it an excellent moisturizer.

Also known as “love-lies-bleeding,” plant, it was once used to stem the flow of blood from cuts and the oil itself is said to have wound healing properties, alongside anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory uses. It can be left on the skin in a lotion or washed off if used as a component in a shower gel or soap. A recommended dilution for use on skin would be somewhere between 3–10%.

Although it shines in skin care, it is reportedly helpful with alleviating stress and lifting emotional heaviness, lightly stimulating the senses. We haven’t explored its emotional benefits just yet but will keep you posted once we do.

Certificate of Analysis:
Batch No. GE-341413
Batch No. GE-051208
Batch No. GE-661222
Batch No. PE-271404

1 review for Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract

  1. 5

    (1 Preview)

    Dawn from Iowa

    A great addition to skin care recipe. Highly recommend

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *