||Healing Body, Mind, and Spirit with Pure Essential Oils|
About Notable Essential Oil Families
Frankincense has traditionally been used for spiritual growth and meditation. It is believed to have a centering effect on the emotions. It can slow respiration, thus helping your body calm and center itself.
A great oil for asthma or chest congestion. Frankincense Essential Oil can act as an expectorant, soothing congestion while also relaxing breathing.
In skin care, Frankincense is a wonderful oil to blend into facial creams or oils for aging skin and is the key "active ingredient" in our Cleopatra's Secret line of products. L'Oreal is currently using an extract of frankincense in at least one of their "anti-wrinkle" products. Click here to try our available Frankincense Essential Oils.
Information on the various rose oils we offer. (To order, please click here to see our range of Rose Oils and Rose Absolutes.)
First, some terminology.
The phrases "Rose Otto," and "Rose Oil," and "Rose Essential Oil" mean the exact same thing. A true essential oil hydro-distilled from the petals of Rosa damascena. The best quality Rose Otto is grown and distilled in Bulgaria and Turkey. The Rosa damascena oils produced in other countries simply do not measure up.
Rose absolutes, on the other hand, are produced by solvent extraction, which yields much more of the fragrant oil than does distillation; hence the price of the absolute is normally lower than that of the true rose otto.
Which is better? That depends on your use. For perfumery, the aroma of our three rose absolutes (Rose Absolute, extracted from the same Rosa damascena used for our Rose Otto; Rose Maroc Absolute, extracted from Rosa centifolia and Rose de Mai Absolute, extracted in France from Rosa centiflolia) is closer to the aroma of a fresh blossom and is normally the perfumer's choice. However, for therapeutic use, whether emotional or physical, we always reach for the hydro-distilled Rose Otto. The first few times I ordered rose oil I was disappointed. Later I learned that any rose must be diluted way down before using. Undiluted, the scent is simply overwhelming. If you are wanting the rose oil strictly for scent, please try the absolute; it does smell more like a fresh rose, however the possible presence of the solvents used to produce it make the absolute less appropriate for healing.
Rose Oils Uses
The ultimate woman's oil, Rose Otto (rose oil) is calming, and supportive. In my experience nothing strengthens a woman's spirit as well as true rose oil.
Rose has no parallel in treating grief, hysteria, or depression.
Rose oil is believed by many to help balance female hormones, regulate the menstrual cycle, and ease the discomforts of PMS and menopause. In Europe it is used to treat genito-urinary infections. Sexual difficulties also respond well to rose's gentle support. (There is a wonderful case study about Rose Otto's use in a douche to cure frigidity.) It is helpful to all skin types.
Please note that true, undiluted Rose Otto can become solid at a cool room temperature. If this happens to yours, you can roll the bottle around in your hand for a few minutes, or put it in some warm water, and it will liquefy.
All the different roses blend especially well with the citrus oils, Cedarwoods, Frankincense, Jasmine, Lemongrass, Mandarine, Patchouli, Sandalwood, and Vetiver. Rose and Sandalwood are one of my favorite perfume blends, any proportion works well. Sandalwood with a hint of rose is lovely for a man's cologne; Rose with a touch of Sandalwood works beautifully for women. Either make a wonderfully romantic massage oil.
Rose Otto is available in two of our synergies made just for women. You can view the blends on our Blends for Women page.
Rose Bliss Bath, our most popular Bliss Bath, is available on our Bliss Baths page.
If you are a rose lover, please see our Rose Hydrosol!
To experience all of our roses, please see our Bouquet of Roses Sampler.
As rose is traditionally known as the Queen of Flowers, jasmine is called the King. Jasmine is the ultimate aphrodisiac oil. It is an essential for anyone with an interest in perfumery, but offers much more than just a lovely exotic aroma. Many master perfumers state that Jasmine Absolute can blend well with any other oil or absolute, bringing a lush sensuality to any perfume formulation. Jasmine oil is a necessary ingredient in any aromatic love potion. To see a list of the Jasmine Essential Oils we offer here. Or, try our Bouquet of Jasmine Sampler.
Emotional Effects of Jasmine Oil
It is in its emotional uses that jasmine truly shines. Almost every authority recommends Jasmine Absolute as a powerful natural aphrodisiac, especially for those who lack confidence in their own sexuality. Battaglia says that it is as powerful an antidepressant as Ylangylang, Basil, and Melissa. Fischer-Rizzi says jasmine helps diminish fear and build self-confidence and optimism. I have seen Jasmine Absolute recommended in combatting several of the "negative" emotions — anger, jealousy, suspicion, etc.
Jasmine is often associated with the second (sacral) chakra.
Physical Uses for Jasmine Absolute
Jasmine is often recommended for use during childbirth. It is said to strengthen contractions, relieve uterine pain, and aid post-natal recovery. For further information please see our Aromatic Birthing and Delivery page. It is also recommended by some as a hormone balancer, and soothing with menstrual pain. It is often used in skin care, especially in the treatment of dry or aggravated skin. Many use it in treating eczema and dermatitis, however it can be sensitizing and I'd not recommend using it on broken skin.
Jasmine Essential Oil — The Sad Truth
There truly is no jasmine essential oil. By definition, an essential oil is produced by distillation. The fragile jasmine blossoms do not yield their aromatic treasures by the process of steam distillation, but only by solvent extraction. For more information about the various ways essential oils and absolutes are produced, please see our page about how essential oils are made. Personally I would be very suspicious of any vendor claiming to offer jasmine essential oil. There is no such thing.
Lavender is the All in One Oil. It can soothe irritated skin, ease a pounding headache, stop the pain and help heal a burn or sunburn, release stress and tension, ease a baby's diaper rash, clear a troubled complexion, relax overstressed muscles, kill germs, lull you to sleep after a relaxing bath — Lavender essential oil can do all of the above.
Physical Uses of Lavender Oils
Lavender is the most useful "all around" essential oil because it has so many useful attributes. While not being the single "oil of choice" for many physical problems, it is useful for almost all.
Lavender essential oil is an anti-inflammatory and mild pain reliever, making it useful for headaches, arthritis and rheumatism, sore muscles, and general aches and pains. It is wonderful for treating burns and sunburns. A drop of lavender or lavandin super on the temples can banish a headache. Lavender oils are also anti-bacterial; diffused in the air or used in a room spray it will kill most common germs and bacteria. (Spike lavender is the most highly anti-bacterial lavender oil, very important for treating infections of the lungs and respiratory tract.)
Mental / Emotional Uses of Lavender Oils
Lavender essential oil is primarily a relaxant; wonderful for insomnia or that occassional restless night when you can't get your mind to stop chattering. A single drop on a pillowcase, in an aromastone, or six or eight drops in a warm bath before bedtime will ease you to sleep.
Lavender is also said to calm anxiety and/or hysteria (although for anxiety I first reach for Neroli!). Lavender is a valued addition to any stress relieving blend of oils, whether the stress is physical or emotional.
Lavender helps balance almost all extreme emotions.
Skin Care Uses of Lavender Oils
Lavender is the "all round" skin care oil, not the best at dealing with any skin care problem, but useful for almost all skin types.
Lavender's mild antibacterial action is helpful in dealing with acne. Always properly dilute in a Carrier Oil appropriate for your skin type.
Lavender's gentle action can help moisturize dry skin, when used in an appropriate carrier oil, cream, or lotion.
Lavender and German Chamomile are the two most commonly suggested oils in treating eczema.
For any sort of skin infection Lavender is called for. For itching or irritated skin, Lavender's anti-inflammatory action is soothing and healing.
Lavender essential oil (Lavandula angustifolia only, none of the others mentioned here!) is gentle enough to use in very low dilutions for infants and toddlers, making it the perfect addition to any baby balm or diaper rash treatment.
There are very few oils that do NOT blend well with Lavender. Especially recommended, however, are all the Citrus Oils, Cedarwoods, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Geranium and Rose Geranium, Neroli, Rose, and Rosemary.
Lavandin Essential Oils — Lavandula hybrid
Lavandin is NOT a true Lavender. It is the result of a cross between Lavender vera and Spike Lavender, sometimes known as Aspic. True Lavender grows higher in the mountains, while Spike Lavender is a lowland plant. Originally, at the borders of their geographic territory, the seeds mixed, and wild Lavandin was grown. No hybrid will set seeds, so all the lavandin oil commercially available is a result of clones of the original plants. There are several named varieties of lavandin; we currently offer three.
Chemically, the Abrial and Lavandin Super are closer to Lavandula angustifolia than are other varieties of lavandin.
Lavender Blends and Recipes
From our hints and tips pages, and from prior Nature's Gift Newsletters:
Diffuser Blend — Light and Uplifting for the Post Holiday Blahs:
For easing Grief and Shock:
Either diffuse, or add to 1/2 ounce of carrier oil to apply topically.
Stretch Mark Blend:
5 drops of Lavender essential oil in one ounce of Argan Oil may help prevent stretchmarks.
PMS Blend (to Tame the Crankies!):
Blend into one ounce of carrier oil, rub onto abdomen (or wear as perfume!).
Erotica Blend, from Chrissie Wildwood:
Blend into your favorite massage oil.
Bed Time Bath for Anxiety or Depression:
Blend into a tablespoon of honey or cream, add to warm bath.
Blend with honey, carrier oil, or sea salt for a bath that is so relaxing you just melt away.
Baby Bottom Oil:
To one ounce of Jojoba Oil, add 2 drops of Lavender and 1 drop of German Chamomile essential oils. Use after every diaper change to keep baby's bottom free of diaper rash, or to soothe a rash that might occur.
The following description applies to all of our Sandalwood oils. Specific differences are mentioned in the product description of each individual oil.
This rich and sweet scented oil is known as an aid to meditation, spiritual growth, and an aphrodisiac. One friend says it reminds him of tobacco barns smoking in autumn here in Tennessee!
Sandalwood essential oil acts as a tonic to the immune system, is often used intreating urinary tract problems. Maggie Tisserand says that it is effective against strep throat. It balances both dry and oily skin, is useful in treating acne, and useful in soothing barber's rash. Emotionally, it relaxes stress, soothes irritation, and lifts depression. It is a wonderfully balancing oil.
Keep in mind that Sandalwood is somewhat thick and may have a hard time coming out of the orifice reducer. It may be necessary to pipette the oil out.
The BEST sandalwood oil I had ever experienced was a dram of Mysore Sandalwood oil, distilled and bottled in 1942. An old friend bought a kilo at auction and gifted me with a dram. I have used it as a benchmark ever since.
Sandalwood oil, properly stored, will only improve with age. Buy what you need for today, but also invest in enough to last you over the coming decades. (I say this, because I have failed to save any of my favorite Sandalwood oils over the years, and deeply regret it.)
All our Sandalwood oils blend beautifully with Atlas Cedarwood, Benzoin, Neroli, Orange, Patchouli, Vanilla, Rose. Sandalwood is known as the universal blender, since very few aromatics do NOT blend well with its smooth softness. It is wonderful with any of the sweeter citrus oils, with most florals, with almost any oil or absolute that delights you.
Nature’s Gift Disclaimer: The statements made on this website have not been evaluated by the FDA (U.S. Food & Drug Administration). Our products are not intended to diagnose, cure or prevent any disease. If a condition persists, please contact your physician or health care provider. The information provided by this website or this company is not a substitute for a face-to-face consultation with a health care provider, and should not be construed as individual medical advice. The testimonials on this website are from individuals and do not guarantee or imply the same results.
Everything you read on this website is copyrighted. If you would like to borrow our descriptions, please link back to the page from which they were borrowed.